At Strata Unit Underwriters we appreciate the importance of protecting your personal information. Our Privacy Policy complies with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and explains how your personal information will be managed when dealing with our firm.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect information that is necessary for us to provide you with insurance products and services. This includes information necessary for us to provide you with insurance cover, underwrite insurance policies, and manage claims.

The types of personal information we collect and hold will depend on the product or service you request but may include:

  • Name and contact details
  • Age
  • Details of previous insurance history
  • Details of your physical assets

It is your responsibility to advise us of any changes to your personal details to ensure we can keep our records accurate and up to date.

We may also collect information for the purpose of sending you marketing materials including information about our company, products and services that we believe may be relevant to you.

Wherever possible, we will collect information directly from you. In some circumstances we will obtain information from your agent or from past insurers. If we are unable to obtain the requested information, we may not be able to process your request.

We will not track your internet activity when you visit our website and we will only collect your e-mail address to respond to your enquiry if you choose to contact us via the internet.

Information Collected From Third Parties

When we are provided with personal information about you from a third party, we rely on the third party having made you aware that they will or that they may, provide information about you to us. We rely on the third party having gained your consent prior to providing us with information about you.

Privacy & Our Website

Your visit to our website is anonymous. As most websites do, we track usage patterns on an anonymous and aggregate basis. Your identity cannot reasonably be ascertained from this information. If you visit the website to download a form, such as a claim form, and then fax or e-mail it to us, we will only record the information you give us, including your e-mail address. Therefore, your use of the facilities and information available on the website will determine the type and amount of personal information we collect about you.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We will use the information we collect to provide you with the insurance product or service you request, marketing materials, or information about our company, products or services.

We may disclose your information to other insurance providers, other parties as required by law, or to third party service providers such as investigators, surveyors and assessors.

Protecting And Maintaining Your Personal Information

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the information we hold about you from unauthorised access, use and disclosure. We will destroy your information when it is no longer needed.

Opting Out

Notwithstanding anything else in this statement, you may, at any time, advise us that you do not wish to receive any direct marketing communication. You may do this by phoning our Privacy Officer on 1300 668 066. The opt out request will apply to all direct marketing material normally sent to you, except StrataUpdate, our quarterly newsletter, which will contain notices of changes in products or services, which are required by law.

Accessing Your Personal Information

If you wish to access the information we hold about you, contact our client services team on 1300 668 066 or visit one of our offices. Where possible, your request will be dealt with immediately although you may need to complete an access request form for more complex requests. Whenever you are dealing with us, you should provide your policy number as the first source of identification. If the information we hold about you is not accurate or complete, please advise us so we can amend it.

Privacy Complaints

If you have any concerns about how we handle your personal information or wish to lodge a formal complaint about a breach of your privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer on 1300 668 066.